Terms of use

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Sales Net OE online store

 

GENERAL

Using the online pages and services of Sales Net OE. by the visitor/user, it shall be subject to his/her unconditional agreement with the following terms of use and privacy policy, which apply to all content, which shall be included on the visitor's website. Therefore, the guest/user must read these terms and its privacy policy carefully before using the website services and, if they do not agree, must refrain from using the services and their content. Guest/user is requested to check content of terms of use and privacy policy for possible changes. Continue using the site even after any changes mean that the visitor/user accepts these terms and privacy policy unreservedly.

USE/VISIT OF THE WEBSITE IS PROHIBITED EXPLICITLY FOR PERSONS WHO HAVE NOT REACHED THEIR 18YEAR OF AGE.

GENERAL CONDITIONS

The lovebirds.gr website is the company's electronic store called ‘Sales Net OE’ and the distinguishing title ‘Lovebirds’, with VAT No 801107699: F Thessaloniki and CC number 149275006000 The company's seat is in Thessaloniki on Feakon Street 9 and you can send e-mail to: info@lovebirds.gr . Sales Net O.E. will now be called the Company for the sake of brevity.

 

The Company's fixed purpose is to best serve our customers. This e-shop enables both our customers and all internet users to be directly informed about the products offered by the Company, as well as to shop online.

 

Protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how and why the Company collects, processes, reveals and protects the information it obtains when you visit our website or use our services.

A website not aimed at minors. Our website is not aimed at children or minors. If we become aware of and process personal data of people under the age of 18, without the valid consent of the parents or their legal guardian, we will retain the right to unilaterally discontinue the services provided, as well as the right to delete the data acquired.

 

Controller.

The person responsible for processing personal data is the company known as ‘Sales Net O.E.’ and the distinguishing title ‘Lovebirds’, with VAT No 801107699: F Thessaloniki and CC number 149275006000 The company's seat is located in Thessaloniki on Feakon Street 9 and you can send e-mail to: info@lovebirds.gr.

 

The Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Styliani Nodouli

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Intellectual Property Rights and Trademark

All website design, text, graphics, selection and regulation are the intellectual property of the Company and are protected under the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions. Without prejudice to all rights, any text or image bearing the symbols of the Company are trade marks or registered trade marks and are used herein with the permission of their respective owners.

 

  1. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 General

The company called ‘Sales Net O.E.’ is the person responsible for processing the personal data of the guest/registered user and controls the processing of their data on its online service pages. These Terms and Privacy Policy are intended to provide information on how the personal data of the customers and users of the Company's website are collected, stored, used and, if any, transmitted, the security measures taken by the Company to protect personal data, the reasons for and the length of time stored, and the type of personal data collected.

It shall apply to any act or series of acts performed with or without the use of automated means, to personal data or sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structure, storage, adaptation or change, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, correlation or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Personal data means any information relating to a specific person or person whose identity can be ascertained (e. g. name, ID number, address, etc.). The Company will not process your personal data without your consent. However, the Company reserves the right to process your personal data, to the extent permitted or required by law, and/or by a contract concluded with the Company, and/or by court decisions or prosecutorial orders/orders.

The Company shall unilaterally retain the right to update, amend, add, alter its services and this Policy at intervals, whenever it deems it necessary, without prior notice, always within the applicable legal framework and in accordance with any changes in existing data protection laws.

The Company encourages any interested party to review the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of the website at regular intervals to be informed of changes made.

 

For the purposes of processing its data as described below, the Company is based on the following legal bases:

・ Contract execution: In order to allow the guest/registered client to complete their orders on lovebirds.gr it is necessary to process the personal data provided by the customer when they are registered and order them on the order registration form and record their transactions.

・ Legitimate interests: The processing of personal data is necessary to improve the Company's services (processing of statistical and non-identifiable data) to detect an attempt at fraud and to safeguard the Company's legitimate interests.

・ Consent: Registered client users and ordinary visitors are invited to give their express consent to the following processing purposes: send informational / promotional messages.

 

3.2 Information, processing and processing purposes:

 

The Company informs the guest/registered user and the guest/registered user acknowledges that they are aware of the following:

  1. a) Processing of Personal Data: The Company will process the guest/registered client's personal data as stated by the Company when it establishes its account and orders on the asset registration form to complete its specific order through our online store. Furthermore, if the guest/registered user has given his/her consent, the Company will be able to process his/her personal data for sending commercial information and promotional messages.

 

(b) Electronic Orders, Type of Personal Data and Processing Purposes:

 

b.1) Basic processing

User/customer has the option to choose 2 ways to complete an online order and declare their personal data:

  1. As guest: In this case, the personal data of the visitor/customer will be kept in the records of the Company until the completion and delivery of the specified order, except for transaction data for tax purposes and processing will be solely for the performance of the sales contract.
  2. As registered user of the online store: In this case the customer/user has created a user account in our online store and his personal data will be kept in the company records until he asks to delete it. User/client can change or correct data at any time by signing in to their account at www.lovebirds.gr (login) with their username and password.

In order to carry out any transaction through the Company's electronic store and to order the company's products, the following are requested:

・ full name

・ the address of dispatch of the products

・ the billing address of the order (if different from the shipping address)

・ the number of a contact phone

・ the customer's e-mail address.

Where a request is made to deliver products to a third party other than the guest/registered user, the latter acknowledges that he will have full responsibility for the information and full consent of the person whom he designates as the recipient for the purpose of communicating his personal data to the company for the purpose of delivery to him alone, the products concerned and shall assume full responsibility for any claims made by that person against the Company.

Credit card information is not stored in company media during the transaction but is entered directly in a secure environment of the partner company that is responsible for routing the cards. Selecting "credit/debitcard" automatically takes you to the Viva wallet site, where you fill in your information. Once the transaction is complete, you are immediately redirected to our site where you will be informed that your order has been successfully registered!

 

The purpose of basic processing of the data is to perform the contract and complete the specified order, communicate with the client and send information messages related to the order processing stages, provide order-related clarifications and generally the purchase information they have made, deliver the order to the client's choice site, confirm and identify the client user in all necessary cases, and update the existing inventory in the store.

The guest/registered user shall be informed that the provision of his or her mandatory personal data and transaction details are necessary and are a prerequisite for the proper performance of the contract to order and deliver the products and services. Therefore, client consent is not required for this specific processing.

Each customer using www.lovebirds.gr shall be informed that his personal data relating to the receipt, execution and delivery of an order, as well as questions relating to purchases, products and services of the Company and orders on the e-shop will be processed for the purpose of the service of client users by both the Company's competent employees and third-party recipients and/or processors on its behalf in the course of the execution of an order.

These third-party recipients may be transport companies, individual or group shipping companies, internet and e-commerce providers, and customer service call centres with which the Company cooperates and which are subject to the specific strict conditions for processing personal data agreed with the Company as Controller. The Company requires its employees, the maintainers of its website, and its third-party partners to take all necessary technical and organisational measures (including appropriate policies and procedures to prevent the disclosure of the personal data of its guest/registered client users who process and have and implement procedures for the management and processing of personal data in a manner that is consistent and protect them in accordance with the GPA).

No other processing or transmission of client user data shall be carried out by the Company and its online store (.www.lovebirds.gr) except for the processing under b.2 below for which a Company has obtained the prior consent of the client users or if required by law or competent supervisory or judicial authority.

 

b.2) Processes requiring consent

In order to send registered user and visitor commercial information and promotional messages from the Company and the e-shop the registered user/customer and the single visitor must have given their express consent in advance.

The Purpose for this processing of registered user - customer data is to send Company and/or third party promotional messages to the registered user, provide any special offers and discounts of www.lovebirds.gr, make new or alternative products available, and communicate forms of www.lovebirds.gr.

You can always revoke this consent and not get such communications from www.lovebird.gr by sending your request via e-mail to info@lovebirds.gr .or follow unsubscribe guidelines that are routed at the end of each e-mail you receive from us.(c) Data recipients: For the data necessary to serve each of these processing purposes and within the powers of each recipient, the recipients of the registered client's data are or may be:

  1. The Company's officials
  2. The tax authorities and the banking authorities in the event of such an audit

iii. Companies known as ELTA Courier and General Postal Services which provide transport services and process the data of registered client users as processors on behalf of the Company, in accordance with the Company's instructions and instructions or any other company which in future provides the Company with the same services in place of or in cooperation with those companies.

(iv) External partners who provide Internet services, order management, phone center services, order confirmation sms service that you anonymously send as a guest, and who are provided with strict restrictions and procedures to perform their duties. These companies use the data provided to them under the terms of use of our online store exclusively in accordance with the Company's instructions.

The guest/registered customer shall be informed that his personal data may be processed by the Company, even without the Company's consent, in the event of fulfilment of its obligations under law, such as when the relevant data is requested by the tax and banking authorities in the context of audits or the competent supervisory and judicial authorities.

(d) Data subject rights: Any registered client, as a data subject, may at any time exercise its rights as provided for in General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 EU. and in particular Articles 12 to 23 thereof and national legislation, in particular:

  1. the right to information and access to data processed by the Company;

(ii) the right to restrict the processing of its data;

(iii) the right to correct or delete part or all (right to oblige) of its personal data;

(iv) the right to object, i. e. to object to the processing of its personal data; and

(v) the right to portability of its data.

The Member may exercise these rights:

・ directly online through their personal account at www.lovebirds.gr....

・ making a request to do so at info@lovebirds.gr

Detailed:

 

For the right to access and correct/complete personal data, the company shall allow its registered www.lovebirds.gr clients to see, correct/complete their personal data through their personal account at www.lovebirds.gr in the field of ‘membership’.

For the right to portability of personal data, the company shall allow registered client users to obtain their personal data and/or to transmit it to another controller by submitting a request to info@lovebirds.gr.

Each registered client is informed that it has the right to withdraw its consent to any processing of its data that has consented to www.lovebirds.gr from its personal account by clicking on the ‘member sign-in’ field or by sending email to info@lovebirds.gr.

If one of the above mentioned rights of the registered client is exercised, the Company will take all possible steps to satisfy the request within (1) one month of its submission. In this case, the registered customer shall be informed that the minimum necessary from his or her personal data will be retained to safeguard the legitimate interests of the company.

(e) Privacy Time: Your personal data shall be kept for as long as is necessary by the nature of the service provided by the Company and the contract between us, which you yourself have chosen and in addition, for as long as the relevant Law specifies.

The Company does not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil a specific purpose for which it is processed. In order to determine the appropriate retention period, the Company shall take into account the quantity, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which it processes them and the ability to achieve these purposes by other means.

The Company also takes into account periods for which it may need to retain personal data in order to fulfil its legal obligations (e.g. in relation to tax controls) or to respond to complaints/questions and to protect our legitimate rights in the event of a claim being made (e.g. 20-year term based on 249 cont. with 904p. KK).

When we do not need or no longer have a legitimate reason to keep them, your personal data shall be erased or safely destroyed.

The Company also takes into account whether and how it can minimize over time its personal data and whether it can maintain it anonymously or aliases, so that it can no longer be associated with you or identified you.

In this case, the Company may use them without further notice.

In the case of the registered user, the Company shall keep and process its data until the registered user has requested the deletion of his account or, for any processing of his or her data on the basis of his or her consent, until he or she has stated that his or her consent has been withdrawn for the purposes of the Company's services. However, any necessary personal data relating to its trading relations with the Company as well as the updating, consent and withdrawal of the consent of the Member for the processing of its data will remain as information for the registered client user to ensure the legality of the Company's processing of its data and to ensure the parties' legal claims.

Special Category data: The Member is informed that the Company does not collect or require the notification of sensitive personal data (special category data) for the needs of www.lovebirds.gr.

For the exercise of its rights, the Member may apply to the Company ‘...Salesnet OE’ and the distinguishing title “Lovebirds”(address: Phaeacon 9- Thessaloniki, email:.info@lovebirds.gr).

In any case, each client, as a personal data subject, and if it does not consider that it is satisfied with its response, has the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority) to the competent courts of Thessaloniki. The address of the Personal Data Protection Authority is Kifissia 1-3, its website www.dpa.gr and the contact phone is 210 6475000 and fax 210 6475628

The Company declares that no other use of the personal data of the guest/registered user will be made for purposes other than those mentioned in this policy without prior information and, where necessary, consent.

 

Cookies

We use Cookies on our site.

The Company maintains a strict privacy protection policy for visitors to www.lovebirds.gr With this note we provide you with more information on how we use cookies and other automated media to collect specific information about visitors to our website, such as the number of visitors to our website, through any browser and device used. By collecting this information, we are learning to better adapt our website and our advertising to visitors.

Cookies and other Automated Data Collection Media

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on each device using any browser whenever you visit a website. Cookies may be used to inform us, for example, if you have visited our website in the past, or if you are a new visitor, and help us identify features of our website that you may be most interested in. Cookies can improve your online experience by storing your preferences as you visit a particular website.

Web Beacons

Web beacons (also known as Internet tags, pixeltags, and clearGIFs) are usually transparent graphic images placed on a website. Web beacons are used in conjunction with cookies to record visitors' actions on websites.

IP and URLs

The IP address is a unique locator using certain electronic devices to track and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our web pages, we can see the IP address of the device you used to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general geographical location of the device and to understand which geographical areas the visitors to our website come from. We may use this information to change the way our website is presented to improve your visit.

The URL (UniformResourceLocator/Single Resource Locator) is a unique locator or address for each media on the Internet and is essentially the address of the web page you are visiting. We'll use this information to see which websites are visited and how you navigate our website.

Which cookies do we use?

On our website we use the following cookies:

 

Absolutely necessary cookies

Cookies that are strictly necessary are essential for the proper functioning of the site, allowing you to browse and use its functions, such as access to safe areas, registration forms, favorites list, purchase basket usage, and for security reasons. These cookies don't recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot make our website work effectively.

Performance and Analysis Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, which pages they visit most frequently, and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that doesn't identify a guest. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website and allow us to collect information about your use on our websites, including the content you choose when you browse our websites, so that we can measure the efficiency and interaction of consumers with the website and improve our pages over time. These cookies may be provided to us by third-party providers of analytical tools but are only used for the purposes related to our websites.

e.g.: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs...

How Can You Disable Cookies?

In case you wish to enable or disable the use of cookies in your browser settings, depending on your browser, visit the following websites to learn about the necessary actions.

Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Chrome http://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Safari for iPad and iPhone http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677

 

Google Analytics:

Our website, like almost all web sites worldwide, uses GoogleAnalytics, a data analysis service offered by Google. GoogleAnalytics uses "cookies", which are text-formatted files that are stored on your computer or device and help analyze your use on the site. Information obtained from cookies about your use (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use on the website, compile reports about its administrators about these activities, and provide other services related to the use of the site and the internet.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties, provided that it is provided for by law or if any third party processes the data on its behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data they own. You can disable GoogleAnalytics by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, but we note that in such a case you may not be able to use all the features of this web page.

By using this website, you agree to process your personal data collected by Google, as described above and for the purpose above. If you don't want Google to receive information from your browser when you visit pages, you can opt out of GoogleAnalytics by tapping here.

What about links (“links” - “hyperlinks”) to other websites?

The Company Website may include cross-links (“hyperlinks”) to other websites about the content and services of which the Company has no responsibility, nor can it guarantee their continued and safe accessibility. The Company should in no case be considered to accept or adopt the content or services of the hyperlink websites or to be associated with them in any way. Any problem arising in the use of these websites shall be the sole responsibility of the individual beneficiary of the website. In the case of hyperlinks (“hyperlinks”) to other websites, the Company is not responsible for the conditions for the management and protection of personal data that follow.

We use social media to present the work, products and services of the Company through widely used and modern channels. The Company's use of social media is specifically highlighted on our website. For example, you can watch informative videos, which we post on our personal page on “YouTube” and follow (from our Website) our links on Instagram and Facebook.

The Company strongly encourages users to consult the relevant policy of each third party (e.g. search service companies “searchengines”, social media service providers “social media” such as Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram, etc.) to learn about their practices for the protection of their personal data.

The Company's Web page may contain a material view with promotional/informative content, purpose and character. The Company shall not be liable to the visitor/user, or any third party, for any unlawful act or omission, inaccuracy or failure to comply with the laws and regulations of any country or of the European Union in relation to the content of such updates. The Company is not required to review and review the legality or otherwise of the information material on the above website and therefore cannot be held liable for any form of liability. This responsibility shall lie with the advertisers, sponsors and/or authors of the promotional material.

More specifically: Additional Social plugins applications

 

Facebook & Instagram

Our website uses additional 'social plugins' apps on the social networking site facebook.com and Instagram.com, operated by Facebook AE, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). Plugins are identified by Facebook logos (a white "f" on a blue background or thumbs-up icon), or by the phrase “Facebook socialplug-in” and Instagram respectively.

 

If you are on a page on our website, in which we have integrated a plugin, the browser will contact the Facebook server to load the plugin and view it. During this process, Facebook receives information about your visit to our website, such as your IP address. When it loads plugin, Facebook incorporates the content it has on our website. So we don't know how much data Facebook or Instagram can collect using these plugins.

The information related to this issue is subject to the Facebook and Instagram protection policy respectively. If you're logged in on to Facebook from your personal account as you visit our website, Facebook can connect your visit to your Facebook account. In addition, if you develop activity with plugins, for example by pressing ‘Like’ or adding a comment via your Facebook account, the information you provide is sent directly to Facebook and stored there. If you don't have a Facebook account, it's possible that your IP address will be identified and saved from Facebook once you click on its plugins.

You can learn more about how much and what data Facebook or Instagram collects, how it processes and uses it, what are your permissions regarding the data you provide, and learn about the settings you can modify to protect your privacy by going to Facebook's data usage policy and Instagram Data Policy respectively. If you have a Facebook or Instagram account but do not want Facebook or Instagram to gather information about your visit, you should log out of your Facebook or Instagram account before visiting our website. You can also use additional apps on your browser to prevent these plugins from being viewed from our website.

Google+

Our website uses the add-on application ‘Google plugins’ of the social networking site GooglePlus, which runs from Google A.E., based in 1600 AmphitheatreParkwayMountainView, CA 94043, USA. Google plugin can be identified by the symbol ‘+1’. When you visit our website, which contains a Google plugin, your browser will create a direct link to Google servers. The content of the symbol ‘+1’ will be sent directly to your browser and incorporated on the website.

 

According to Google, no personal data is collected until you press the symbol ‘+1’. Personal data is only collected and processed by users logged in to the Google+ social network while they visit our website. Further information on the above can be found by tapping here. Our Company has no influence over the collection and processing of data for which Google is solely responsible.

Youtube

Our website uses additional 'social plugins' apps on the Youtube video sharing and hosting site, which operates by Youtube - a subsidiary of Google - based in 901 CherryAvenueSanBruno, California. Plugins are identified by the Youtube logos, usually the standard ‘play’ symbol in red. If you find yourself on a page on our website, in which we've integrated a plugin, the browser will contact the Youtube server to load plugin and view it. During this process, Youtube receives information about your visit to our website, such as your IP address. When it loads plugin, Youtube embeds the content it has on our website. So we don't know how much data YouTube can collect using these plugins.

Information about this subject is subject to Youtube's protection policy. If you're logged in to YouTube from your personal account as you visit our website, YouTube can link your visit to your Youtube account. You can learn more about how much and what data YouTube collects, how it processes and uses it, what your permissions are regarding the data you provide, and learn about the settings you can modify to protect your privacy by going to YouTube's privacy policy by tapping here

Twitter

Our website uses additional 'socialplugins' apps on social networking site twitter.com, operated by Twitter, AE, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, SanFrancisco, CA 94103, USA. Plugins are identified by the Twitter logos (usually a blue bird), or by the phrase ‘Twittersocialplug-in’.

If you find yourself on a page on our website, in which we've integrated a plugin, the browser will contact the Twitter server to load the plugin and view it. During this process, Twitter receives information about your visit to our website, such as your IP address. When it loads plugin, Twitter incorporates the content into our website. That's why we don't know how much data Twitter can collect using these plugins.

Information about this subject is subject to Twitter's protection policy. If you're logged in from your personal account while you're visiting our website, Twitter can connect your visit to your Twitter account. In addition, if you develop activity with plugins, for example by pressing the ‘retweet’ button or adding a comment via your Twitter account, the information you provide is sent directly to Twitter and stored there. If you don't have a Twitter account, it's possible that your IP address will be identified and saved on Twitter as long as you tap on its plugins.

You can learn more about how much and what data Twitter collects, how it processes and uses it, what are your permissions regarding the data you provide, and learn about the settings you can modify to protect your privacy by going to Twitter's data usage policy. If you have a Twitter account but do not want Twitter to gather information about your visit, you will have to log out of your Twitter account before visiting our website. You can also use additional apps on your browser to prevent these plugins from being viewed from our website.

 

  1. SECURITY

The Company considers the privacy of persons who process their personal data to be extremely important and makes every effort to protect them, both in terms of confidentiality/confidentiality of information and in terms of integrity (not to be altered, not accidentally destroyed, etc.).

In this context, the Company shall take all appropriate organisational and technical measures designed to protect information against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, distortion or destruction, and shall ensure the fair and lawful collection and processing of personal data and the safe keeping of such data in accordance with the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community and international law on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and decisions, the Personal Data Protection Authority, safeguarding the confidentiality and confidentiality of any information which comes to its attention. In particular, this Policy takes full account of the provisions and articles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of data (“General Data Protection Regulation” - “GDPR”) and is constantly making every effort to comply with it and the other in force. related Privacy Laws.

Access to the contact details of visitors/users of the Company's website is restricted to authorised persons committed to confidentiality (authorised employees, service providers) and is reasonably considered necessary to know these data for the provision of products or services to Web site visitors/users or for the performance of their work.

Furthermore, SecureSocketsLayer (SSL) is now the world standard on the Internet for the certification of websites among network users and for the encryption of data between network users and webservers. An encrypted SSL communication requires all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the shipping software and decrypted by the acceptance software, thereby protecting personal information during transportation. In addition, all information sent under the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies that the data has been changed during transportation.

In addition, personal security is the password given when you become a member of www.lovebirds.gr. To present any of your personal information, the user name and password must first be provided. For this reason, you need to keep these elements well guarded so that they do not run the risk of falling into third parties' hands. We also advise you to create a password using symbols along with alphanumeric characters.

Please note that credit card information is not stored in company media during the transaction but is entered directly in a secure environment of the cooperating company , which is responsible for routing the cards.

Finally, the personal data collected and stored by the Company are secret and in no way are they disclosed, transmitted or exploited by the Company. The Company has taken appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of customer/user personal data (code encryption, 2 factor authentication, updated devices, antivirus etc.). Partner datacenters are certified with International Standard ISO 27001 (Standard Information Security Management System) ensuring the necessary server-level data protection while meeting the software requirements necessary to protect access-level personal data.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy can be updated regularly and without prior notice to you to reflect our personal data practices. We will post a prominent alert on our website to inform you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and report to the Policy authority at the time of the latest update.

All transactions you are making through www.lovebirds.gr. are governed by international and European law, which regulates issues relating to electronic commerce as well as by the Consumer Protection Act (N. 2251/1994), which regulates issues relating to distance selling.

5.RESPONSIBILITIES - OBLIGATIONS OF THE PARTIES

 

By using the services of ‘SALES NET O.E.’, you agree to use any information, especially personal data you receive through our services, in a manner compatible with the Terms & Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy. You are alone and solely responsible for the legitimate use of the Web site and the Electronic Store and you are obliged to refrain from any illegal act and abusive conduct, as well as from adopting illegal practices and practices of unfair competition.

 

The web page user shall ensure that the information provided is correct and accurate and commits to making known any changes or changes thereto. For any loss or damage caused on the website or to any third party responsible for the website as a result of the provision of incorrect, incorrect or incomplete information in the registration fields, the user will be solely responsible.

Prohibited Uses

You may not use the Web site and the online store to send in any way, publish, broadcast any content that is illegal, threatening, offensive, defamatory, immoral, vulgar, obscene, indecent, racist, racial, national or other discrimination, may cause harm to third parties in any way. Any action or omission by you which (a) violates any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of both our company and third parties is prohibited; (b) contains viruses or other software which may cause disruption, damage, destruction or disruption of the operation of any software or may damage the reputation and reputation of the Business of Partners and/or other users/members consumers, or may breach any personnel or other data of users/members/consumers of this Website/Electronic Store.

It shall also be prohibited to: (a) any access or attempt to access information and data (including personal data) that is transmitted through the Website and for which you have no authority or authority to use; (b) access to our electronic store for the purpose of creating or producing a product or service that competes with our products; (c) facilitate in any way and by any means of third parties access to the Data provided on our website by its Members; (d) any Software piracy, hacking and/or eavesdropping, copying, analog/digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, processing, resale, creation of derived data (including personal data) and information, including the content and material (photographs, graphics, texts, etc.) of the Website.

 

It shall also be prohibited to obstruct in any way the Website's operation and any illegal and unauthorised modification of its content. You must not in any way and by any means cause offences on or through the Internet site to infringe the rights of the Company, other users and/or third parties. This includes a ban on spam or other material detrimental to our interests, the interests of other users and/or third parties.

 

Your connection to our Web site is made through your own means and through companies and providers selected by you.

Guarantee Limitation - Liability

Our company always acts in good faith and within the framework of what is provided for by law and these Conditions. It has therefore taken and continues continuously to take all necessary technical or other measures and has made every effort to (a) ensure that the site and the electronic store functions continuously and appropriately without problems, interruptions, delays, errors or errors, (b) that the data/information provided and transmitted through this website are not altered on the one hand by means of a backup, as long as the security systems of this website are not altered (c) technology used by itself or by servers through which our online store is made available to Users not to contain viruses or other harmful components or software programs; (d) products available to be in good general condition, repaired and clean, fit and safe for public health; however, our company DOES NOT PROVIDE RELATED WARRANTIES for all your claim and is not liable to compensation if you suffer any damage for the reasons given above.

In addition, our Company does not provide (a) for the suitability, effectiveness, adequacy of its Products with regard to the purpose for which you intend it and (b) for the proper and adequate performance of the trading obligations of other users of the website and its services.

 

We are making reasonable efforts to maintain and make available the content of our website. Nevertheless, users accept that our company is entitled to temporarily or permanently modify and/or discontinue all or part of the website with and/or without warning to users, since availability may be affected by user equipment, other communications networks, by the large number of people trying to use the website at the same time or by other causes. Therefore, our company bears no responsibility for any damage (positive, exponential, negligent, contractual or other) arising out of the failure of users to access it, the cessation of all or parts of it, the delay, non-handover, interruption or poor quality of service or loss of content, the existence of all kinds of errors.

Our company has no responsibility for acts or omissions by third parties and particularly unauthorised third party interventions in products and/or services and/or information made available through it.

In addition to what is expressly stated herein, the Company shall bear no liability (civil, criminal) towards the users or any third party to derive rights from you in the event that any of the foregoing, when using the services and/or products of this electronic store, is directly, indirectly, consequential, exponential financial or other loss, loss of earnings due to: (a) errors, omissions, technical barriers, failures or malfunctions of the telecommunications networks, the Internet, the website, the Internet service providers, (b) permanent or temporary shutdown of the website or certain of its services and/or disruption of the supply of certain products through the electronic store; (c) facts, situations, actions, actions and/or omissions of the Company or third parties including other users for which the (c) information and other content that may publish and notify third parties.

 

(a) In cases of force majeure, our company reserves the right at any time to suspend temporarily or definitively all or part of it for maintenance or upgrading purposes, or for any reason, (c) no guarantee can be given for the availability of products, but it guarantees that consumers are informed in good time of their non-availability.

Our company is in no way responsible for contacting third-party service providers who advertise or advertise in our company and for any commercial transaction that may result from your relationship.

 

The Website may include links (links) to other websites. Our company should in no way be considered to embrace or accept the content or services of other websites that may be linked through links and expressly disclaim any responsibility for any content, privacy policy, quality of content and services of third parties.

 

Our company does not control and does not carry out any preventive checks on the content and information published and communicated by third parties and is not responsible for them.

 

Our company is responsible only for fraudulent and gross negligence in the event of your failure with information provided on our website or services provided through the website.

Our company is entitled to temporarily or permanently block a member at any time and without giving reasons, that is to say, to cancel, delete, block access and/or membership (temporary and/or permanent) without making any claim against our company. It goes without saying that this member is prohibited from joining again with the same or other information unless our company expressly agrees to that. For this purpose, our company consents to keep its personal information in its system in order to be able to identify any subsequent attempt to register it. The above applies in particular (but not exclusively) in the event of a Member infringing the conditions of use which, taken together, are recognised and agreed by the Member as being material, in the event of a request by any Authority, a Court of Justice, in the event of a third rightholder denouncing a rights-holder against the Member.

 

Our company reserves the right at any time, without justification and without delay, to discontinue or discontinue its services and/or to discontinue its activities permanently or temporarily without, to that end, being subject to any prior notification to members. Our company is responsible only for direct damage resulting from its wilful misconduct or gross negligence. Without prejudice to mandatory provisions, the liability of our company for direct damage due to slight negligence is expressly excluded, irrespective of the legal grounds. The liability of our company for indirect or consequential losses - regardless of the reason - is completely and explicitly excluded.

 

If you are not a legal holder of the credit/debit/prepaid or other kind of card you use, our Company is not liable to the legal holder of the credit/debit/prepaid or other type of card used for any transaction with our website. If your unlawful conduct is revealed, your assistance and the services provided by us will be discontinued immediately and without notice, while respecting our legal rights in this case.

Finally, we note that we have no responsibility for the correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided in the evaluations. The Company is entitled to delete or not publish views and/or ratings which, at its sole discretion, are contrary to its terms and objectives. Therefore, it is not liable for any claims for damages or financial satisfaction, for damage and damage caused by the non-publication of any such information and/or due to incomplete information and data that our Company did not withdraw.

DISCLAIMER

 

Using our electronic page, you are addressing only adults over the age of 18, as is the purchase of any product on our page. If the user is under 18 years of age, the Company disclaims any liability and compensation.

 

Content of third party websites and third party services.

 

Our website may contain third-party ads. They are solely responsible for the content of advertisements and are obliged to ensure that advertisements comply with applicable legislation (national and European). We do not take any responsibility for the content of any third party advertisements.

 

On our website, in our services or in any of our applications, there may be access to third-party website content. Our Company does not control any of these third parties' websites or web services, and is not aware of their availability, content, personal data, privacy policy, quality and completeness, or of any charges. You explicitly acknowledge and agree that our Company is not in any way responsible for these third-party websites or web services. Your interaction in any way with these third-party websites or web services is at your sole and absolute discretion and our Company has no responsibility for it. You also agree that it is up to us to suspend, block access or withdraw third-party services, at any time and without prior information to you. In the event of such suspension, exclusion or withdrawal, we are not responsible to you for any loss of profits, income, income, capital gains or other losses.

 

Compensation.

 

You agree to take responsibility in the event that any claim or claim from any third party is brought against our Company, and to indemnify it for any costs or losses, including reasonable legal fees (including, but not limited to, lawyers' fees) arising from: (a) the use of our website; (b) the exchange of any content arising from its use in any third party; (c) the use of any content downloaded from our website to your computer and/or your servers by you and any other person to whom the information is provided; (d) breach of these Conditions; (e) information that you have sent, submitted, received, electronically, viewed, printed, downloaded or transmitted through our website; or violation of the rights of any other person or entity. You are responsible for your actions when using our website, including, among other things, the costs incurred in accessing the Internet. In any event, the Company will have the right to choose its own legal advisor.

 

Social media platforms.

 

We also maintain a presence on social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram. Any services offered by our Company through social media platforms and any information communicated, submitted or offered by our Company through its social media accounts shall be subject to these Terms unless expressly and in writing otherwise agreed.

 

 

  1. GOODS - AVAILABILITY - CHARACTERISTICS

The products available for sale, their characteristics, prices and available storage can be found at www.lovebirds.gr and can be accessed by anyone who has completed 18 years. Users can search for more information about the product concerned by clicking the product icon.

The Company guarantees that customers are informed in good time about the availability or otherwise of the products but bears no responsibility for their availability.

The Company makes every effort every day to provide all necessary information on the product concerned (technical characteristics, prices, etc.). Color performance may deviate from reality in tints and tones, as they are rendered by electronic machines, whose settings are influenced by many parameters and defined by the capabilities of each machine and each user, the colors displayed in the products are indicative and may have a slight deviation with the actual. However, in order to limit any errors, we would recommend that you contact us before any purchase is completed in cases where prices or any other product characteristics are beyond ordinary and reasonable.

At specific times, there is a possibility that special offers and discounts may be made as part of promotional activities of the Company, which will apply only to specified products and only to purchases via the www.lovebirds.gr website.

Prices on the relevant lists below each product include VAT (24%). The Company’s www.lovebirds.gr web site reserves the right to adjust prices without having to inform the consumer public.

 

  1. PRODUCT ORDER AND CONSUMER PROTECTION

Orders via the online store www.lovebirds.gr are contracts for distance selling, which are governed by the legal framework of Mr Nassauer. 2251/1994 (as at present in force) and the amendments referred to in QC 131/2003 (FEK A’ 116/16.05.2003) and Decision 31619 FEK 969/2.2 3.2017 and the adaptation of Greek legislation to Directive 2011/83/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 October 2011 on consumer rights, amending Council Directive 93/13/EEC and Directive 1999/44/ EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directive 85/577/EEC and Directive 97/7/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, published in the Official Journal of the European Union under number L 304, 22.11.2011 as it entered into force from 13/06/2014.

The user has the right to enter into a valid order through the electronic store, provided that it is more than 18 years old and capable of doing so, in compliance with the provisions of the Greek Civil Code (e.g. is not in any court of law concerning the conclusion of a contract of sale). Orders may also be placed by legal representatives of legal persons. The Company reserves the right to claim the return from the supervisor or guardian of any orders made by a person who is legally incapable, despite an express prohibition by the Company to that effect.

 

  1. ORDER VIA ONLINE STORE

 

 8.1 ORDER CONDITIONS

To order the online store www.lovebirds.gr:

To complete the special form with the necessary information for the conclusion of the sales contract.

Unconditional acceptance of the terms of the contract of sale and the conditions of use, in particular collection and where the use of personal data is required.

All pages in the online store www.lovebirds.gr. and next to each product available for purchase, there is the ADD key to the basket. Navigate our online store and add the products you want to purchase to your basket.

When you are done adding products, press the 'Shopping Basket' key at the top right of your screen. Before you can order, you don't have to be a registered user of www.lovebirds.gr, but we would advise you to register at www.lovebirds.gr, as it will be much easier to do this in any future use of the online store. Fill in your email & password form that you declared while signing up, and login to the Registered User Space.

You don't have to be a registered user to order at www.lovebirds.gr, but if you want to create an account there are links on your shopping basket page.

 

  1. Additional terms.

Our failure to apply any provision of these Conditions and Privacy Policy is not a waiver of our right to do so later.

If any provision of these Conditions is deemed inapplicable, we will seek to replace it with a new one, while the other provisions will remain in full force.

If there is a total or partial sale, merger, absorption, consolidation, transfer of significant assets, reorganisation or liquidation of the Company, then, at our sole discretion, we can transfer, sell or provide information collected in accordance with these terms and the Privacy Policy to one or more third parties.

We value our customers and their privacy. We therefore want to hear from you whether you have any issues with our privacy practices or whether you want to modify, delete or correct your personal data that we are working on. You can contact e-mail at info@lovebirds.gr or by mail at Table No. 9, Q.C. 54453, Thessaloniki - Greece.

 

  1. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

The use of our website is governed solely by Greek law.

Any dispute arising from or relating to the use of the website is the exclusive jurisdiction of the Greek courts and, in particular, those of Thessaloniki.

 

Last updated on 01-09-2019

Stay Connected

Enter your email address to receive special offers and promotions.